events

Published on April 14th, 2016 | by seenheard

0

Splendour in the Grass 2016

sitg-2016-leaked-posterWe’ve never wanted to empty our money tin, cash in our sick days and hit the road as much as we do now…for this.

Splendour in the Grass 2016 is a doozy!

Full line up: Splendour in the Grass 2016

Friday 22, Saturday 23, and Sunday 24 July – North Byron Parklands – 126 Tweed Valley Way, Wooyung

  • The Strokes (only Aus show)
  • The Cure
  • Flume
  • The Avalanches (only Aus show)
  • James Blake
  • At The Drive-In
  • Violent Soho
  • Hermitude
  • Sigur Ros (only Aus show)
  • Santigold
  • Matt Corby
  • Sticky Fingers
  • Boy & Bear
  • Courtney Barnett
  • Jake Bugg
  • The 1975
  • Leon Bridges
  • Duke Dumont (DJ set)
  • James Vincent McMorrow (only Aus show)
  • The Kills
  • The Preatures
  • What So Not
  • Years And Years
  • Gang Of Youths
  • Illy
  • Peter, Bjorn & John
  • Band Of Horses
  • Golden Features
  • Crystal Fighters
  • Ball Park Music
  • Tegan & Sara
  • DMA’S
  • Jack Garratt
  • Hayden James
  • City Calm Down
  • Snakehips
  • Mark Lanegan
  • Michael Kiwanuka
  • Jagwar Ma
  • King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
  • The Jungle Giants
  • The Internet
  • Motez
  • Marlon Williams
  • Lido
  • Emma Louise
  • Kim Churchill
  • Nothing But Thieves
  • Lapsley
  • Kacy Hill
  • Slumberjack
  • Robert Forster (10 Years On)
  • Beach Slang
  • Urthboy
  • Little May
  • Boo Seeka
  • Ganz
  • Spring King
  • Melbourne Ska Orchestra
  • Fat White Family
  • Total Giovanni
  • Methyl Ethel
  • Slum Sociable
  • L D R U
  • In Loving Memory of Szymon
  • Blossoms
  • High Tension
  • Roland Tings
  • Sampa The Great
  • The Wild Feathers
  • Harts
  • Ngaiire
  • Montaigne
  • Tired Lion
  • Green Buzzard
  • Jess Kent
  • Gold Class
  • Lucy Cliche
  • Opiuo
  • Mall grab
  • Dom Dolla
  • Paces
  • Just A Gent
  • Dro Carey
  • Running Touch
  • Wafia
  • World Champion
  • Sui Zhen
  • Remi
  • Nicole Millar
  • Dreller
  • Feki
  • Kllo
  • Banoffee

plus

  • Moonbase Comander
  • The Meeting Tree
  • Twinsy
  • Purple Sneaker Djs
  • Human Movement
  • Planete
  • Swick
  • Amateur Dance
  • Ribongia

triple j Unearthed winners and more to be announced.

Tags: ,



Back to Top ↑